NY 805444 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Dwight E. Raff II S S T Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015 RE: The tariff classification of N-(methoxycarbonyl)-L- phenylalanine methyl ester (CAS # 41844-71-7) from Italy Dear Mr. Raff II: In your letter dated December 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-(Methoxycarbonyl)-L- phenylalanine methyl ester (CAS # 41844-71-7) will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport