NY 805443 December 28, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzoic Acid (CAS # 118-41-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 19, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzoic Acid (CAS # 118-41-2) will be 2918.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport