DD 805376 January 13, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 805376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Jacqueline A. Bonace International Trade Division Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a patch leather handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonace: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 13, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Blair Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 483601 is a handbag of patch leather. There are two exterior pockets, two strap handles and an attachable shoulder strap. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3.5x7x11 inches. HTS PROVISION : Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued not over $20.00 each. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.21.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District