NY 805336 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 805336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style number 9039 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket has three panels of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise and is designated to be worn over a lighter outer garment. The jacket features a V-neckline with a shawl collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a five button closure; two front, inset, welt pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative stitching. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 67 cents/kg+19.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport