NY 805295 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-805295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.9000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an electric paint spray gun from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the imported product with your request. The airless electric paint spray gun, Blair Product #409301, is constructed of plastic and features a pistol grip and a trigger mechanism. The product has a heavy duty 3-pronged plug, a 110 V/60 Hz electric motor in the housing, and a 27-ounce capacity screw-on plastic reservoir. The spray gun (gun portion and jar) measures approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide with a depth of 5 inches. The applicable subheading for the model #409301 electric paint spray gun will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport