NY 805277 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 805277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Dan Petrosni Alpha International 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester knitted cord from China. Dear Mr Petrosni: In your letter dated December 12, 1994, on behalf of Dri Mark Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 100% polyester cord of weft knit construction. In your letter, you describe the sample as "rope"; however, knitted fabrics are excluded from being considered cordage in our classification provisions. The tubular fabric is slightly flattened and measures approximately 4 millimeters by 2 millimeters in width. We assume that the material will be imported in continuous lengths. It will used in the United States to attach pens or pencils. The applicable subheading for the knitted cord will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport