NY 805230 January 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 805230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style W2300AD01, is a woman's woven hip- length jacket with a rib-knit waistband and cuffs, a pointed collar, slant pockets at the waist and a lining. The shell is made from a 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of, cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport