NY 805228 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David M. Rickert Vice-President E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween banner from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated December 21, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Halloween banner made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a witch on a broom and a moon appliqued to the front. It measures approximately 36 1/2" x 22 3/16". A sleeve measuring approximately 3 inches in width, through which a pole can be inserted, is sewn across the top. The applicable subheading for the Halloween banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Taiwan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport