NY 805206 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 805206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Cecilia A. Cornier Hasboro, Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's hooded towel from China. Dear Ms. Cornier: In your letter dated November 30, 1994, received in our office on December 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. An infant's hooded towel was submitted to this office. The outer surface of the towel is made of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton woven printed fabric and the inner side is made of 100 percent cotton knit terry toweling material. The hooded towel measures approximately 26 inches by 30 inches and the edges are finished with a narrow strip of red knit fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The towel contains a thin layer of polyester batting and the three layers have been quilted. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton: towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport