NY 805201 January 13, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Fritz Kraemer Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Turkey. Dear Mr. Kraemer: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Americo Group Inc. The submitted sample is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. A fabric label is inserted into the lower left side seam. You have stated in your correspondence that the garment will be imported in sizes small, medium, large, and extra-large as style number MV169W, and in sizes 2X and 3X as style number RB169W. The applicable subheading for style numbers MV169W and RB169W will be 6110.20.2065 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style numbers MV1699W and RB169W fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport