NY 805148 December 22, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 805148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003 Ms. Lynne Thompson Mick Doyle Marketing International Limited Millbrook, Naas, Co. Kildare, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Agrisept tablets from Ireland Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, received by this office on December 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Agrisept tablets, is a veterinary medicament used for the control of mastitis, and as an aid in preventing and healing teat lesions in cattle. The tablets are dissolved in water and the resulting solution is applied topically. Each tablet contains sodium dichloroisocyanurate as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport