NY 805101 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 805101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000 Mr. Gary Robb Heartland Exchange P.O. Box 249 Fire Road 5, Thorndike, ME 04986 RE: The tariff classification of Dr. Ernst's Herbal Bath Oils from Luxembourg Dear Mr. Robb: In your letter dated December 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, Dr. Ernst's Herbal Bath Oil #4, 5, 9, 10 and 12 are bath preparations containing castor oil and essential oils. The applicable subheading for #4 "Season of Chills" Herbal Bath Oil, #5 "Relaxing Time" Herbal Bath Oil, #9 "Awakening" Herbal Bath Oil, #10 "Lighten Up" Herbal Bath Oil and #12 "Moving Easy" Herbal Bath Oil will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumed bath salts, and other bath preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. The above products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport