NY 805049 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-14:S:N:N7:228 805049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. James P. Chittom Trans-International, Inc. P.O. Box 1792 Woodstock, GA 30188 RE: The tariff classification of organic cat litter from Australia. Dear Mr. Chittom: In your letter dated December 9, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The product, trade named "ECO-LITTER" is to be used as cat litter. It is made from grain mill by-products: a combination of 50% rice hulls, 25% wheat florets, 13% wheat grain slag, 10% wheat straw and 2% water, used in the process to bind the product into pellets under high pressure. It will be sold to supermarkets and mass-merchandisers in 3.5 liter volume and 9 liter volume packages. Future shipments of the product may be in bulk form for packaging in the United States. The applicable subheading for the "ECO-LITTER" will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport