January 4, 1995 DD 804982 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I22 804982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010; 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055 Rene Rofe International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit loungewear from Bangladesh or Indonesia. Dear Rene Rofe: In your letter dated December 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 9666, 9667 and 9668, are women's loungewear sets consisting of a shirt or pullover and pants. The garments are made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric which is heavily napped on both sides. Your samples will be returned as requested. The pants for styles 9666, 9667 and 9668 are identical. The garments feature an elasticized waistband with drawstring, side inserted pockets and rib knit cuffs. The upper body garment of style 9666 is a shirt. It features a shirt collar, a full front opening with six button closures, pockets with flaps in the left and right chest areas, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The upper body garment of style 9667 is a pullover. The garment features a standup collar with a drawstring tightening, woven overlays at the shoulder areas, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, side vents and a drawstring at the bottom of both the front and back of the garment. 2 The upper body garment of style 9668 is a shirt. The shirt features a standup collar, a partial zipper opening at the neck, long sleeves, slant pockets near the left and right chest area, a drawstring at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, trousers and breeches, women's. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 9666 and 9668 shirts will be 6106.20.2010, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 9667 pullover will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other,other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648 while the shirts and pullover fall within category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed by/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District