January 12, 1995 DD 804965 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I22 804965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Diran Kondak FPA Customs Brokers, Inc. 152-31 134th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434-3505 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven romper from China. Dear Diran Kondak: In your letter dated December 8, 1994, on behalf of B.E. 888, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample , style number 16526, is a women's romper made of 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a sailor collar, a partial opening at the neck with three button closures and a snap, short sleeves, a fly front and short pants legs. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knees. A textile and vinyl belt accompanies the romper. Your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the romper and the accompanying belt will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District