NY 804951 December 15, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corby Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of (s)-3-Chloro-1,2-propanediol (CAS # 60827-45-4) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for (s)-3-Chloro-1,2-propanediol will be 2905.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport