NY 804931 DECEMBER 19, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan Guarino Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China. Dear Ms. Guarino: In your letter dated December 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mini basket made of 100 percent cotton crochet knit fabric with a handle. It measures approximately 1 1/4 inches in height and 2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport