NY 804914 December 9, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.90.6080 Dan Petrosni Alpha International 40 Parker Road Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of sport protective equipment from China. Dear Mr. Petrosni: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 02, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : National Sporting Goods DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A set containing sport protective gear consisting of knee pads, elbow pads, and protective wrist guards. The knee and elbow pads consist of hard plastic contoured caps attached by grommets to nylon supports and fitted on the user with Velcro closures. The wrist guards are constructed primarily with nylon fabric and a high impact plastic splint insert and have Velcro closures. The items function as body protection for the wearer while engaged in sporting activities. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...: Other: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport