NY 804890 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Arthur Wolper Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of clutch bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wolper: In your letter dated December 5, 1994, on behalf of Michael Stevens Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a clutch bag. The sample submitted, style 40090, is a clutch bag designed to contain multiple personal accessories in addition to articles normally contained in a wallet. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a pvc lining. The interior features a wide open side compartment, a checkbook holder, slots to contain credit cards and a clear vue window to contain a mirror or ID. There is also a full-width zippered pocket on either top side. The item measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in width by 4 1/2 inches in height. It is secured by means of flap with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style 40090, the clutch bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport