NY 804889 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Arthur Wolper Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of waist belt bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wolper: In your letter dated December 5, 1994, on behalf of Michael Stevens Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a waist belt bag. The sample submitted, style 43133, is a waist belt bag designed with a textile belt to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a textile inner lining. It measures approximately 9 inches x 5 inches x 2 inches. It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for Style 43133, the waist belt bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport