NY 804880 DECEMBER 13, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0020 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 E. Carson St. Long beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Inscon Group Inc., Industry, California, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man- made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The article is open at one end. It measures 45 x 90 cm. The article is used for packaging of various bulk food items. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport