NY 804876 January 10, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 804876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Dawne Pezzuco Import Trade Administrator Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, R.I. 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Treasure Rocks Assortment 9078/9075, Cool Makeup Jewelry Set from Mexico Dear Ms. Pezzuco: In your letter dated November 29, 1994, received in this office December 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant product is an assortment, 9078/9075, called Cool Makeup Jewelry Set. One style is a mermaid compact/locket and earrings set. The other is a heart compact/locket and ring set. This assortment is a extension of the Treasure Rocks product line. The applicable subheading for the Cool Makeup Jewelry Set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. Your samples are returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport