NY 804769 December 30, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 804769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandra Fan Brooklyn Apparel Group, Inc. 19 West 34th Street New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fan: In your letter dated November 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 144S is a man's sleeveless pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a high V-neckline and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The V-neckline and the armholes have a ribbed knit edging. You have stated that this garment is designed to be worn over the skin or underwear. The applicable subheading for Style number 144S will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 144S falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport