NY 804763 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr. DJS Int'l Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a small travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a small travel bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Vinyl Cylinder Bag", is a small travel bag composed of clear plastic sheeting with textile trim. The bag is cylinder shape in design measuring approximately 5 inches in diameter by 8 inches tall with a textile carrying handle. It is secured by means of a zippered closure around the entire top circumference of the bag. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of clear vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport