NY 804698 Decenber 22, 1994 CLA-2-92:S:N:N3:227 804698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Mr. Michael Riley May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated November 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wooden music box, style number MN9, which consists of a rectangular box measuring approximately 4.5 inches by 3.5 inches by 2 inches as well as a nonfunctional wood nutcracker, affixed to the top of the box, which measures about 9 inches high. It possesses a bottom wind-up musical mechanism, which when activated, plays not only a specific melody but also initiates the movement of the nutcracker's arms and mouth. The applicable subheading for the wooden nutcracker music box, style number MN9, will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport