NY 804692 December 8, 1994 CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 804692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Gwen H.R. Salisbury JAS Forwarding (USA) 3225 South 116th Street, Suite 177 Seattle, Washington 98168 RE: The tariff classification of printed and unprinted paperboard greeting cards, with embroidered textile coverings, from Thailand. Dear Ms. Salisbury: In your letter dated November 4, 1994, on behalf of your client, Fraje Ltd. (Renton, WA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 6 1/2" x 9" folder which resembles a greeting card, but is made of paper- board that is thicker and more rigid than that of a conventional card, and also is covered on the exterior with textile fabric embroidered with multicolored designs. Although the interior of the sample card is lined with blank paper, you indicate that there will be two versions of the actual product: 1) "imprinted with greetings inside," and 2) "blank, with no greeting inside, just photo- graph corners placed inside, possibly for messages to be enclosed." The applicable subheading for the embroidered cards, when imported bearing printed greetings inside, will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed greeting cards, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. The applicable subheading for the embroidered cards, when imported blank, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) made up textile articles. The rate of duty will be 7%. Articles classifiable under subheadings 4909.00.4020 and 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), pending official renewal of that System, and upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported, the goods (or their immediate containers destined to reach the ultimate purchasers) will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport