NY 804496 December 1, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 804496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers Texano Industrial Park 415 S. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of plastic emission control covers from Mexico Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated August 15, 1994 (received in Customs CIE on November 25, 1994), you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wells Manufacturing Co.. The plastic emission control covers are used for emission control modules for automobiles. The emission control module is mounted either under or beside the distributor cap depending on the application. Samples retained by this office. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic emission control covers for emission control modules for automobiles will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport