NY 804460 DECEMBER 8, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 804460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 E. Carson St. Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of "Tie Down" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, on behalf of CTT Tools Inc., Industry, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of braided nylon fibers with a rubber core and metal hooks on either end. The applicable subheading for the "Tie Down" will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport