NY 804439 December 8, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Mr. Hank Schaefer Thor Air Freight Corp. P.O. Box 622 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of ink coated polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from Japan. Dear Mr. Schaefer: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, on behalf of Inabata America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ink coated PET film will be used as base film for a double sided adhesive tape that will be used to adhere a floppy disc cookie to an aluminum plate. The applicable subheading for the ink coated PET film will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport