NY 804427 December 12, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 804427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050 Ms. Karen Bysiewicz Coudert Brothers 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036-7703 RE: The tariff classification of iron castings from China. Dear Ms. Bysiewicz: In your letter dated November 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of our client, International Castings and Equipment, Inc. The subject items are described as follows: 1) Trench drains components - which include grates, two types of drain bodies and end plates are the main part of trench drains 2) Adjustable sleeves 3) Concealed arms All of the above will be made of nonmalleable, grey cast iron. The trench drain components are assembled by International Casting and Equipment and are used in parking, loading or industrial manufacturing areas to handle moderate traffic loads and to channel water or other liquids into the drainage system of the structure that houses them. As depicted in Exhibit A, the components come in two basic models: (1) "Narrow Heavy Duty Trench Drains," which are approximately 12 inches x 8 inches in size; and (2) "Wide Heavy Duty Trench Drains," which are approximately 33 inches x 13 inches. The drain bodies come in two types called "A Sections" and "B Sections." The A Sections contain a large hole in the middle of the casting which is designed to accommodate a coupling that connects with a drainage pipe. The A Sections, as imported, will not contain the coupling or any device needed to connect it to the drainage system. In its assembled form, the grates rest on top of the drain bodies. The end plates are bolted to the final drain body in a series of trench drain sections to secure them to each other. The International Casting and Equipment Company intends to import the trench drain components in varying numbers and sizes. The components will not necessarily be sold or used together upon importation. The adjustable sleeves and the concealed arms connect with each other to act as support for off-the floor sinks. The sleeves weigh between 1 and 2 pounds each. The arms weigh approximately 4 pounds each and have a 1 inch diameter. The function of both of these items is to mount a sink to a wall. The applicable subheading for the trench drain components, the adjustable sleeves and the concealed arms will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron... other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport