NY 804402 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 804402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Janaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated November 16, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc. The sample submitted, style No. M430351035, is a man's woven shirt composed of 70% cotton and 30% linen. The garment has a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a shirt style collar and long sleeves with button through cuffs. It has a breast pocket with a zipper closure and diagonal patch pockets on each side at the waist. The garment has a woven interior overlay at its shoulder and neck area. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport