NY 804374 November 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 804374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of a men's pullover jacket from Mongolia Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated November 14, 1994, on behalf of J. Crew Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #79053, is an unlined pullover made from a woven nylon fabric which you state is not water resistant fabric. The garment has a half-zipper opening covered by a three-button flap. The cuffs are elasticized, as is the tunneled drawstring at the bottom hem. There are slant pockets below the waist and a large pocket with a horizontal zipper opening and flap in the lower chest area. The jacket also has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport