NY 804345 November 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated November 16, 1994, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style 80971, is a lady's shoulder bag composed of nylon woven fabric designed to be worn on the belt. The item has divided interior compartments; two open and one zippered, a flat pocket at the back wall and two narrow slots on the front wall. It measures approximately 6" x 4" with 3" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. Inside the flap is a clear vue window suitable for a makeup mirror or ID card. The front of the flap features the "Liz Claiborne" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 80971, the shoulder bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of the Philippines this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the 2 result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport