NY 804252 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Toluene Sulfinic Acid Sodium Salt Hydrate (CAS No. 824-79-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Toluene Sulfinic Acid Sodium Salt Hydrate which you have described as an agricultural intermediate. You have also indicated that this product will packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport