NY 804158 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 804158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Ronald G. George 830 North 500 West #33 Bountiful, Utah 84010 RE: The tariff classification of a Kar Mop from Korea. Dear Mr. George: In your letter dated October 28, received in this office on November 15, 1994, on behalf of The Amani Company, DBA Performance Sales, Glendale, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Kar Mop, is a paraffin impregnated duster-polisher to be used to dust off automobiles. The dry mop head, which is made of four inch long 90% cotton and 10% polyester yarn strands, is 15 inches in length with a 12 1/2 inch wooden handle mounted horizontally to the mop head. The applicable subheading for the Kar Mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for other...mops. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport