NY 804119 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Pipecolic Acid (CAS No. 535-75- 1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pipecolic Acid (Chemical Name - 2-piperidinecarboxylic) which is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport