NY 804051 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 804051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015 Mr. Lon Aldinger Rite Aid corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Sling Lounge Chair from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a multi-position, texilene mesh, Sling Lounge Chair. The item has a powder coated steel frame; the frame gauge is 18 millimeters in diameters in diameter x 1.3 millimeters in thickness. The measurements are 72 inches in length x 22 inches in width x 10 inches in height. The item will be packed in a polybag and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the Sling Lounge Chair will be 9401.79.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (otrher than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible ionto beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other: Outdoor: Other, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport