NY 804039 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.3500 Mr. Ross A. Corio Emco Chemical Corporation P.O. Box 5388 Englewood, New Jersey 07631 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Amino-o-cresol from Japan Dear Mr. Corio: In your letter dated November 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-Amino-o-cresol will be 2922.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport