NY 804033 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 804033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Marty Langtry Tower Group International, Inc. 5420 W. 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-purpose Survival Kit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated November 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Recreation, New Haven, MO. The Multi-purpose Survival Kit consists of a plastic casing measuring approximately in inches 3 3/4 by 1 3/8 by 1 1/4 and containing a folding knife blade, various folding tools and other attachments such as a flashlight, compass, and telescope. There are other small items, including a sewing needle, two fishing hooks, lead sinkers and a fishing line enclosed in a small drawer in the casing. The applicable subheading for the Multi-purpose Survival Kit will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, and parts thereof (except blades). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport