NY 803952 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800 Ms. Marlene H. Rathle First Chemical Corporation P.O. Box 1427 Pascagoula, MS 39588-1427 RE: The tariff classification of Dithiosalicylic Acid from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Rathle: In your letter dated October 13, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dithiosalicylic Acid (CAS 119-80-2) chemical name - 2,2'-Dithiobisbenzoic, which is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport