NY 803941 November 30, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 803941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0000 Mr. Joe Falce Foster Industries Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of underwear boxer shorts from Turkey. Dear Mr. Falce: In your letter dated November 2, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 9309 BT, is a pair of men's knit cotton underwear boxers. The boxers feature an enclosed elasticized waistband, fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 9309 BT, will be 6107.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs, . . ., and similar articles: knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport