NY 803888 November 10, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marla O'Dell Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "Plastic Bag Holder" from China. Dear Ms. O'Dell: In your letter dated November 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Plastic Bag Holder" used as a storage place for plastic grocery bags. The article is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with an elasticized opening at one end. Sewn around each open end is lace fabric. A textile loop is attached to the top end. It measures approximately 22 inches long. The applicable subheading for the "Plastic Bag Holder" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there is no quota restriction for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport