NY 803877 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 803877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger, U.S.A., Inc. The sample submitted, style No. 570183530("Jones Patch"), is a boy's shirt consisting of knit and woven panels of cotton. The garment's back panel, hood and long sleeves are constructed of knit cotton. The entire front of the garment is constructed of woven cotton flannel. The garment has a full frontal opening with snap closures; the cuffs of the sleeves also have snap closures. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven napped cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport