NY 803860 November 30, 1994 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 803860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Louis Piropato W.A. Phelps & Co. Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 2109 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester flower in a water filled plastic container from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated October 31, 1994, on behalf of LaVie International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item you identify as item #1854. It is a 3" high clear plastic container. The container comes to a point at the top. It has a base which stands on a flat surface. A textile ribbon is tied into a bow around the base. Inside the clear plastic container is a polyester rosebud with two polyester leaves. The polyester rosebud fills the entire container. You state that the container upon importation will be filled with water. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the polyester rosebud inside a water filled plastic container will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport