NY 803856 January 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulvard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzamide (CAS# 18063-03-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzamide (CAS 18063-03-1) will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amides-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport