NY 803854 January 5, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Thioketal (CAS No. 100981-05-3) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for thioketal (Chemical Name - 5- [bis(methylthio)methylene]-2,2-dimethyl-1,3-dioxane-4,6-dione) which is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport