NY 803814 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2912.49.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde (CAS # 93-02-7) from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 25, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dimethoxybenzaldehyde (CAS # 93-02-7) will be 2912.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport