NY 803810 December 8, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000 Mr. Edward J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Nitro-4-Trifluoromethyl Benzoic Acid (CAS# 320-94-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Nitro-4-Trifluoromethyl Benzoic Acid (CAS # 320-94-5) also known as alpha, alpha, alpha- trifluoro-2-nitro-p-toluic acid will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport