NY 803771 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 803771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain angel set from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted consists of a set of two porcelain angels, product number 418901, both measuring approximately 6.5 inches high while in a sitting position with legs hanging down. Each possesses a green wreath entwined with a string of small pearls and decorated with 4 wine colored fabric roses. It is noted that one angel has its arms down (as on a table), while the other has one arm down and the other arm up with the hand cupped by its mouth as if whispering. The applicable subheading for the porcelain angel set, product number 418901, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport