NY 803638 November 25, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Bruce Goldstein V. I. P. Imports, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model# W3391 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a self-fabric, stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two side seam pockets below the waist; and an elasticized bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Model# W3391 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Model# W3391 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport